QUESTION

can a judge over rule the dmv so i can take my daughter to the babysitters before work with a tempory liscse?

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2015 on Traffic Violations - California
More details to this question:
my drivers lisencse was suspended by the dmv for no insurance.. im able to receive a tempory lisencse to go to and from work... but i have a two year old daughter... the dmv said i can only drive a minor to and from school.. but since shes not in school i would have to drive her to a baby sitter. i have to go to court Can the judge grant me and over rule the dmv and let be able to drive my daughter instead of school to the baby sitters before work?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Law Office of Jeffrey D. Stearman
Update Your Profile
Generally no. The courts are a Judicial branch of the goverment and DMV is a Administrative branch and basically have their own rules. However, you should be able to file an "appeal" with DMV so a supervisor can review the decision and can overturn the ruling if they desire.  Jeffrey D. Stearman,Esq. Law Office of Jeffrey D. Stearman 714-871-7778
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2015 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters