QUESTION

Can a judge stipulate that while on probation you are ordered not to have a boyfriend or girlfriend?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Without more fact it is impossible to answer your question.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 12:34 AM

Report Abuse
No.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 12:46 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
That seems to be overstepping the bounds of what is okay and what is not If the boyfriend / girlfriend were not involved in your offense in any way. If they were, then this is a reasonable condition. (Also, if the bf / gf have criminal records then the judge can probably prohibit contact during the period of probation.) I would talk with my lawyer about this condition.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Well they can exclude the person from seeing certain people like codefendants, victims, witnesses etc.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters