QUESTION

Can a juvenile be questioned without parents permission in Mississippi?

Asked on May 21st, 2013 on Criminal Law - Mississippi
More details to this question:
My child just got arrested and the police questioned my 17 year old without my consent. The investigator also spoke about my case with a former officer which is my girlfriend's mom who live in Florida.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Jackson, MS at Springer Law Office PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, a juvenile can be questioned without the parents consent or presence. However, there may be an issue as to whether the juvenile understood how serious the questioning was, and if not would he/she have answered such questions. The answers, if incriminating, may be suppressed if the juvenile was coerced by the police presence. Consult directly with a lawyer for the best answer specific to your case.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 12:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters