QUESTION

Can a juvenile student be questioned by police and school officials without parents knowing?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
My niece was questioned by police and school officials about a unfounded bomb threat at school from the day before and didn't notify a parent. My question is, is that legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Is it "legal", yes. If she is charged, her statements may be suppressed at her trial. If she was not the target of investigation, and the police simply wanted information to try to find the culprit, why would there be a complaint by her aunt/uncle?
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 5:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters