QUESTION

Can a law enforcement legally make me go to the hospital for a blood test to test my alcohol level?

Asked on May 04th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Can a law enforcement legally make me go to the hospital for a blood test to test my alcohol level? I had previously did a sobriety test.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
If you were lawfully arrested for DUI you must provide a sample of your blood or breath under the "implied consent" statute. If you decide not to provide a sample of your blood or breath you may be charged with a "refusal" which carries additional punishment. The law has recently been clarified by the United States Supreme Court to require a warrant to draw blood in a refusal situation, unless certain criteria make getting a warrant difficult or time consuming. You need to discuss your case with a DUI attorney familiar with the warrant policy for the county where you were arrested.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 6:59 AM

Report Abuse
No.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
Only with a warrant or implied consent - which means just that: consent
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
They need a warrant.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Appleton, WI at Sisson & Kachinsky Law Offices
Update Your Profile
A new supreme court ruling says no, unless they get a warrant.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters