QUESTION

Can a lawyer in Montana enter a not guilty plea for me for 2 misdemenors from 2008 and I live in ND and have children and cannot trave.

Asked on Jun 30th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Montana
More details to this question:
In 2008 I was issued 2 tickets after an officer said he spoke with me.. I did not live in Missoula at the time these happened. I actually lived in WA. I now 5 years later find out I have 2 tickets/warrants that I need to clear up to renew my license. I cannot drive 17 hours each way or leave work for weeks with a 5 year old to go to Montana.. Can a lawyer in Missoula enter a not guilty plea for me? I have no problem going to a trial as this was NOT me who did this, and I have asked for copies of the drivers license the officer took, and there wasn't one, The tickets were issued to an address I have NEVER lived at so I was never notified about any of this. I don't know where to go from here.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
some states allow an attorney to handle matters for a defendant charged with traffic offenses. counsult with a montana lawyer.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2013 at 8:47 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters