QUESTION

Can a lawyer represent me in a dui case in massachusetts without me being present due to anxiety issues?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Attleboro, MA at Law Offices of Edward Molari
Update Your Profile
On occasion, for overwhlemingly compelling reasons (usually having to do with the defendant living in another state), the court can permit a lawyer to appear without the defendant (which is called "waiving the defendant's appearance") for non-crucial stages of the case.  Anxiety, no matter how severe, will not convince a court to waive your appearance, and even in cases where the court does decide to waive the defendants appearance, the defendant always has to be present at the first and the last hearing.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2014 at 7:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters