QUESTION

Can a lawyer stand in for my son's first appearance for marijuana possession charges in Chicago?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
My 18 year old son was arrested for possession of marijuana while visiting Chicago. He was in possession of a bag with only crumbs. His first court date is in 2 weeks. Can a lawyer stand in for this first appearance? What is the maximum and minimum he could get sentenced?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Office of Andrew Gable
Update Your Profile
There is a risk that a judge may issue a warrant if your son is not there. Give me a call if you would like a free consultation.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2014 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters