QUESTION

can a minor be compelled to testify in a criminal court case as a witness?

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Montana
More details to this question:
my son is a high school senior, he has a friend being accused of a crime. He has been contacted by the detective on the case without my consent, and told that he will be called to testify. My concern is that with the 90+ mile drive each direction, and MT bad winter weather, it is going to cause problems with school. He is involved in sports, President of the student council and FFA, competes in speech and debate and also involved it State Choir . Also trying to fit in college visits, applications and all of the other things that happen when you are a senior. I don't want his senior year ruined in any way. Does he need his own attorney?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Great question. You should try to get a MT lawyer on the phone to ask this. In my state, your child can only be contacted through a parent or guardian. In my state, in order to compel your child to testify a subpoena would have to be issued ,and mailed to you his parent.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2013 at 6:59 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters