QUESTION

Can a minor be held liable for breaking laptop I was going to sell to him?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I sold a laptop few months ago to a guy. I didn't k ow he was a minor, it was at night when I sold it. Anyways I was suppose to meet him again and sell another one but the guy never showed, so we wasted 5 hours with driving and waiting for nothing. Anyways he said sorry and we met again. When he was looking at my laptop which is worth about 1k, he takes it and purposely breaks it in half on the ground. Well I called cop and they find him, but the cop says thr guy is 17 and the parents don't have to pay for anything. How can he not be held liable and not have to pay for my 900 dollar laptop?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Go to juvenile court and take out a deliquency petition against the minor.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2017 at 9:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters