QUESTION

Can a minor be tried as an adult for possession charges?

Asked on Jun 24th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
Can a 17 year old be tried as an adult for possession of liquid xanax (it was two empty eye droppers so it would be residue)? This teen has no previous record. This was coupled with being in possession of a marijuana pipe (paraphernalia charge.) Can this teen be held in an adult jail over night and questioned by a detective?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes. However, I'm sure that liquid xanax exists. How do you know it was liquid xanax and not something else? (And no, you can't rely on the 17 year old's word that the vial of clear fluid he had was liquid xanax because he doesn't really know). The police will do a lab test and the discovery packet will show what it was. No matter what was in that vial, the teen could be charged as an adult with a felony. Even if what he thought was liquid xanax was just in fact water he could be charged.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2014 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters