QUESTION

Can a misdemeanor charge be changed to a felony if they have already lowered it from a felony to a misdemeanor?

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2013 on Criminal Law - District of Columbia
More details to this question:
The original charge was a felony an they changed it to misdemeanor now they are trying to change it back to a felony, can they do that?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
If there has been no plea in the case or conviction, then the answer is yes subject to permission of the judge.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 9:10 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Washington, DC at Rollins & Chan
Update Your Profile
Yes, the government or prosecutor has the ability to change the charges before trial.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 10:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters