QUESTION

Can a misdemeanor charge get dismissed of just pay a fine if it’s a first time offense?

Asked on May 12th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Mississippi
More details to this question:
This is the very first time I have ever been in trouble and have a good clean record and I have been charge with a misdemeanor 1st offense and I was wondering if it could get dismissed or just have to pay a fine.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

The penalty for a misdemeanor is up to one year in county jail and/or up to $1,000.00 fine. Depending on the misdemeanor, a first offence should not require jail time.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 4:48 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Paying a fine is not a dismissal - it is a final conviction that stays no your record. You need a lawyer - stat.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 1:16 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Melrose Park, IL at The Law Offices of Carlos H. Davalos
Update Your Profile
Depends. Some misdemeanors can be dismissed if the officer or complainant do not show. Fines would be applicable to traffic crimes and part of a guilty plea with a misdemeanor.
Answered on May 13th, 2013 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You do not state what you were charged with. Check to see if there is a diversion program that you can enter. It is highly unlikely that the prosecutor will just dismiss the charge. Under a background check, it will show that you have the charge and resolution. You can expunge your record after you complete probation.
Answered on May 13th, 2013 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
Ask that it be continued without a finding and then have the case dismissed with community service.
Answered on May 13th, 2013 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse
Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
Its not likely it will be dismissed if filed by the prosecution. A fine and probation is possible, depends on the nature of the charge.
Answered on May 13th, 2013 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse
That would depend how good your lawyer is.
Answered on May 13th, 2013 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
Retain any good criminal lawyer and most of these cases will be reduced to a Disorderly Conduct or get an ACD dismissal.
Answered on May 13th, 2013 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
It depends on what the charges are. Most misdemeanors carry a potential jail term or 6 months to one year. Others only carry a fine. Not enough information.
Answered on May 13th, 2013 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Jackson, MS at Derek L. Hall, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you have been charged with a crime, there are any number of possible outcomes. You can be acquitted, found guilty, court can put you on probation, you can agree to some type of plea bargain. You don't give any details and I don't recommend you do that on the internet. For a full review of your case, contact an attorney BEFORE you go to court.
Answered on May 13th, 2013 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters