QUESTION

Can a misdemeanor charged in the past become a felony charge in the future before conviction because the law changed?

Asked on May 23rd, 2016 on DUI/DWI - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I was charged with a DUI in 2008, a misdemeanor, but before my plea hearing the law will change to a felony in 2017. Will the charge then become a felony?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The short answer is No. You can only be charged in accordance with the law in effect when you allegedly committed the offense. But find a skilled lawyer to advise and represent you. It's almost always worth the investment.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2016 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters