QUESTION

Can a misdemenor assault case get dismissed and then refiled as a felony?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
The answer is yes. If there is a long delay before filing there may be a defense based on the statute of limitations. It is not unusual for a misdemeanor to be refiled as a felony when there was serious injury, very old or young complainants, a weapon used or other agrivating factors. 
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters