QUESTION

Can a mother press charges against me if her kids snuck out to my house?

Asked on Nov 27th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Can charges get pressed against you if someone's kids snuck out of their house and you picked them up to come hang out? The girl's mom wants to press charges on me for something I didn't do. It's not my fault there kids snuck out to come hang out.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
The only offense I can think of that you may have violated is helping the person break curfew laws as long as they were not runways.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2011 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Not sure what the crime would be. It's not kidnapping. The mother is probably just huffing and puffing, but obviously is on your case so be careful.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2011 at 6:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters