QUESTION

Can a New Hampshire cop come to Mass to question family members about an incident that occured in N.H without a Mass cop present?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2013 on Criminal Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My brother crahed his car in N.H. and fled the scene. About a week later a NH cop showed up at my house to question my parents. I thought that if an out of state cop came to do questioning he would need to be accompanied by a representative from my parents town's police department.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Anthony M. Salerno, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The answer is YES. The advice is, you should speak to a Massachusetts attorney ASAP to protect your rights. An investigation does not stop at state or local borders. Most often out of jurisdiction police will enlist the assistance of the local police for a number of logistics reasons, but it is not necessary. Our office is a very experienced criminal law group. Call to discuss this matter further. Attorney Anthony Salerno (508) 795-1200
Answered on Nov 04th, 2013 at 5:47 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
That is a state law quesiton. Ask a local lawyer. My opinion would be he cna come and question you but not arrest you or search you or your premises.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2013 at 5:52 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters