QUESTION

Can a news crew video your house and use it for a news story?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My house was robbed. The news crew came out and did a story and a video showing my house. Is this legal without me knowing?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Lake Charles, LA at McHale Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If they filmed it from public property it is legal.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2015 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters