QUESTION

Can a non attorney do legal research for a pro se?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2013 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
Can a person, who is not a lawyer, do legal research for a fee for other people?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
Any one can do legal research. The Pro Se is the only one that can present the brief or speak before the court.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 9:22 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Bloomington, MN
Partner at Kans Law Firm
3 Awards
Good talking to you today. Sounds like we have a plan. Just a reminder to take down links from previous web company. Thanks!
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 9:22 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Yes, but he can't represent him in any legal proceedings. It sounds like this person is acting in the capacity of a para-legal.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 9:22 PM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
Only a lawyer with a license in that state can practice law or give legal advice. Do not pay anyone else or listen to them for legal advice.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 9:22 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Yes as long as they don't give legal advice based upon that research. Most paralegals do the research for attorneys.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 9:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters