QUESTION

Can a offense, not knowing i was charged with stop me from a career in law enforcement?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Through the process of submitting myself to a security and background check by the, NJDOC, respectfully came across a criminal record in my background. At the time of this incident I was 12 years old and immature. I am fully aware of the actions that took place that day. In fact I can even remember the event and scenery that was around that day. I was not the greatest child growing up. I was not aware I was charge for a crime. When my records were searched by officers, not too long ago, they said I was clean and had no criminal record. I cannot tell you if they were leading me to believe this information was false or not. But as a respectable, sworn in Law Enforcement Officer, I believe what was told to me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should have your criminal history ran, and if anything, you should have it expunged.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2015 at 5:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters