QUESTION

Can a officer sign a warrant on you for drivi g under suspension I n sc after the fact. Say he doesn't run ur liscense

Asked on Sep 19th, 2015 on Criminal Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
Because he was aware that my liscense was already under suspension. He did call it in as proper procedure at the time of a traffic stop. He didnt call it in because he was really trying to intimidate me so i will help them with information concerning big time drug and counterfeit money dealers. If he was goung to arresst me shouldn't he have done so at the time he pulled me over?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Aviation Law Attorney serving Mount Pleasant, SC
2 Awards
Yes, but I highly doubt the prosecution will be successful. Next time take a taxi before you kill someone.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2015 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters