QUESTION

Can a parent be charged with a crime if they allow their minor child to be alone with an adult?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
I allowed my 15 year old daughter to visit with her 18 year old boyfriend in my vehicle. No sex was involved. His parents said they are pressing charges against me for leaving a 15 year old girl alone with an adult.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
No crime, unless something happened, and then the parents of the 18 year-old are more likely to be charged than you are.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2017 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters