QUESTION

Can a parole officer continously come by the home if parole person has not violated any laws and meets officer as requested?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2020 on Parole and Probation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My husband is on 3 years paper he served 7 federal. He has completed 2 years paper they gave him a new probation officer and he has been constantly coming by he did fail 1 drug test the entire time so he put him in drug class. My husband has maintained full time work with overtime and can't enroll in school because of the class.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, the parole officer can come by anytime that they like.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2020 at 6:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters