QUESTION

Can a parolee get into trouble for possession of counterfeit money?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

19 ANSWERS

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Anyone can get into trouble for possessing counterfeit money.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 12:12 AM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Like the rest of the population, yes.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 12:11 AM

Report Abuse
Yes.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 8:07 PM

Report Abuse
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 3:53 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 3:53 AM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 3:52 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 3:51 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Definitely. In addition to charges of being in possession of counterfeit money, (s)he would also have a parole violation which could send the parolee back to prison. Call an attorney immediately.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 9:01 PM

Report Abuse
Anyone can get in trouble for possession of counterfeit money.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse
Anyone that knowingly possesses counterfeit money can be arrested. If you know it is counterfeit turn it in at the law enforcement office to stay out of trouble.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse
A person who is on parole can violate his parole by doing anything that is illegal. Possessing counterfeit money would qualify as an illegal act and would constitute a violation of parole.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Yes if he knew it was counterfiet or otherwise illegal. Innocent possession is not a problem.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Anyone in possession is in trouble, and face criminal charges. A parole would also face revocation of parole. If serious about hiring counsel to help in this,
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
Yes. A parolee can get in trouble for possessing anything that is illegal.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
Generally, a term and condition of parol is to commit no crime. Possession of counterfeit money would be a crime so yes, the parolee could get in trouble.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
It is a fderal felony to possees counterfiet money.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Ernest Krause Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
A parolee is not supposed to commit any crimes.? If parolee did not know it was counterfeit or had no reason to know then the possession was not a crime.? Parole officer evaluates the evidence.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Knowing possession, yes.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Anyone can get into trouble for possesssing counterfeit money. A parole could get sentenced back to prison for the rest of the term of parole.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters