QUESTION

Can a person be charged for weed and gun if the person doesn’t live there and was not there when the bust took place?

Asked on Oct 25th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
My friend lives in another state but was visiting here. He got arrested and was charged with less of a gram. A few days later my friend’s friend house was raided by the DEA and blamed it on my friend who was already in jail. Does my friend get charged for that because the home owner said it was my friends even though he doesn't live there nor was he there?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Yes the friend can get charged. Being convicted is another matter.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2015 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters