QUESTION

Can a person be charged with a crime if another person assumes they stole property from them?

Asked on May 14th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
A person is threatening to press charges on another because he think they stole their wallet.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
He has to have a reason for this charge before the police will do anything, like seeing the person do it.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse
A person that has something stolen from them can report it to the police. In the report, the victim may tell the police who they think stole from them. The police will then conduct an investigation and forward the report to the prosecutor. The prosecutor then decides if charges should be filed.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Anyone can file a police report based upon what they assume. It will be up to the police to investigate and refer the matter to the local prosecutor for filing charges.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
People can only call police and make a report. The police investigate (or not) and present the case to the DA's office for charges (or not.)
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters