QUESTION

Can a person be charged with driving on a suspended license felony if that person has never had a driver's license?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2014 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I got dwls charge but I have never had a license.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oceanside, CA at Law Offices of Michael Norton
Update Your Profile
Yes. If you are unable to get a license because of the suspension, even if you never had one or attempted to get one you can still be charged with driving on a suspended.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Yes because the statute covers both situations, either a suspended license or no license.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse
Yes you can. Whether you have a license is irrelevant. The suspension affects your "status," and that's what matters. That is how most illegal aliens in this country are prosecuted for suspended license (which none of them have).
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters