QUESTION

Can a person be convicted if witness come in and say they were never held hostage?

Asked on May 31st, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
Police are saying that people said they were being held against their will on the day in question. People are saying they never made those statements to the witnesses.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Absolutely, especially if you forget you have the right to remain silent and cop yourself out. Remember, no matter what you say it will be twisted around and used against you later.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2017 at 12:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters