QUESTION

Can a person be tried for both disorderly conduct and a battery charge at the same time?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2006 on Criminal Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Can a person be tried for both disorderly conduct and a battery charge at the same time?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Complex Federal Criminal Defense Attorney serving Denver, CO at Jeralyn E. Merritt
Update Your Profile
A person can be tried at the same time for similar offenses that arise out of the same incident. Battery is the crime of causing bodily harm to another without the person's consent. It is a misdemeanor in Wisconsin, where you are from. A person commits disorderly conduct when they engage in violent, abusive, indecent, boisterous or unreasonably loud conduct which tends to cause or provoke a disturbance. In Wisconsin, disorderly conduct also is a misdemeanor. Two or more crimes may be charged and tried together if they are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or if they consist of two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan. If you were charged with disorderly conduct and battery arising from the same incident, you likely can be tried for both at the same time. If this is not the case, or if you think your case is an exception to the general rules above, I recommend you consult with a criminal defense attorney in your area who can advise you whether the facts of your case call for a different result.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2006 at 12:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters