QUESTION

Can a person be violate parole in july 2011 if they were released on june 2008

Asked on Sep 06th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Chesterfield, VA
1 Award
A person can be violated on probation if they remain on unsupervised probation after supervised probation ends.  In other words, a person may be "released" from supervised, but still be on unsupervised probation which generally consists of record checks.  There may be another way that a person could be violated that is specific to that person's court order. This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2011 at 8:52 PM

Please note that this does not constitute an attorney-client relationship nor is it legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters