QUESTION

Can a person get charged or convicted with rape when it never happened and it allegedly happened a year ago?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2015 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
She was 16 turning 17. He was 19 turning 20. She and her mother stated she was 17 first but then said no she’s 16 turning 17 and he said he would not date her being that young and a year later, they are trying to get him on everything they can. Rape, aggravated assault, indecent assault, indecent aggravated assault, all of it there is no proof, no DNA was taken. The affidavit is her word.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You can be convicted on her word alone. You shouldn't be convicted on her word alone if you have an experienced and prepared attorney who is dedicated to the case.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2015 at 5:58 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters