QUESTION

Can a person on probation get violated of a domestic charge was dropped?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My boyfriend is in jail due to a domestic fight between us. I want him to get professional help so I'm dropping the charges if he agrees. He's currently on probation and in jail right now for this fight. Once the charges are dropped, will he get violated from probation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If the charges are dropped, he may be violated unless for "technical violations" such as illegal behavior, not reporting, etc. if any of those apply .
Answered on Jun 17th, 2015 at 4:32 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters