QUESTION

Can a person that was arrested for domestic violence but not convicted case was dismissed still buy a shotgun?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2012 on Criminal Law - Mississippi
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

22 ANSWERS

Child Custody Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI at Ryan Maesen PLC
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 5:39 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 5:37 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 5:37 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 5:37 AM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 5:36 AM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 5:36 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of Joe Dane
Update Your Profile
Yes, unless there was a conviction, there should not be a prohibition against purchasing a firearm. The only exception would be if they were under a restraining order. You can do your own eligibility check through the Department of Justice - it's a simple background to verify whether or not you're able to purchase a gun.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, unless you are convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor DV, your firearm rights are not affected.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
You are a prohibited person if convicted of any felony, have any DV restraining order issued against you, or are held in a psychiatric facility for more than 72 hours.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
If there was no conviction and the case is over, then yes, he could buy a gun. This response is based strictly on this question as I do not know if the person at issue has any other matters that could affect his right to possess a firearm.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse
Unless there was a prior felony or if charge if case dismissed after successful completion of probation then there is the 10 year prohibition after probation.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
If there are no convictions, then criminal history will not stop that person from buying a shotgun.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
if no conviction of DV, and the case is closed, then yes if the case is pending, then bond conditions may prevent possession of a gun.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
If there was not a conviction, you should be able to buy a shotgun.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse
Accident Attorney serving Jackson, MS at The Lockhart Law Firm
Update Your Profile
An arrest does not prevent you from being in possession of a firearm. A conviction, usually a felony conviction, prevents you from being in possession of a firearm. However, you can apply to have that disability removed in many jurisdictions.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 11:25 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
1 Award
Yes, but it would probably be wise to Petition to Seal the arrest records. Good luck!
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
if the charges were dismissed, the person does not have a conviction and there should be no impediment to purchasing a firearm. If the charges were dismissed, the person should ask the court for an order destroying their arrest record and fingerprints. Once the order is entered, it should be filed with both the arresting police agency and the Michigan State Police. This should remove any record of the arrest from the public record.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
No. Need to seal.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Of course as long as there are no PPOs against you.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Depends on your state law
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
No conviction no impediment to purchase a weapon.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse
The law in Georga prohibits anyone who has been convicted of a felony from possessing a firearm. There are also firearms restrictions for anyone who has been convicted of family violence battery. If there has been no actual conviction, unless a court order states otherwise, you are permitted to own a firearm in the State of Georgia.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters