QUESTION

can a person use an auto title to post bond,if car is paid for?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2022 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I was sent a letter stating that a Warrant was issued for my arrest,and I was wondering if I could use my Auto,that's paid for,and a Clear title,for posting Bond??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX
3 Awards
Check with a local bond company, see what they can do. Tends to be a contract with them. Most want 10% down then something as collateral
Answered on Apr 04th, 2022 at 8:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters