QUESTION

Can a person who was arrested and bonded for possession of paraphernalia and DWLS get arrested again?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
A friend of mine got arrested for those charges and then was bonded.Now 60 days later the charges were filed and now he is worried he is going to go to jail again. Will he get a warrant issued or a court date sent to him to appear? Can he really even go to jail on the same charges when he hasn't even been sentenced yet? Please let me know right away. Thank you for your help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your friend needs counsel and defense. Chances are the occurrences are just the case working its way through system. If he does not violate his bond conditions it is unlikely he will be jailed again before his trial and possible sentencing.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2015 at 7:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters