QUESTION

Can a person with domestic violence record have gun rights restored?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2013 on Expungements - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No, not unless the conviction is expunged, or reopened and dismissed or amended. The provision in federal law allowing one to petition for restoration of gun rights was defunded decades ago, and is inoperable.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 8:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters