QUESTION

Can a person's past criminal record be used to determine if bond would be granted. Does the judge look at arrest nd convictions or just the arrest?

Asked on Oct 29th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
The young man was accused of burglary an sexual battery by a former girlfriend, it is a his word against hers situation. He was denied bond because he has had a previous arrest for domestic violence 5 years ago, in wich the charges were dropped however they are still on his arrest report.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DUI Defense Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL
3 Awards
The answer to your questions is "yes," the Judge can look at past history and will even consider who was the victim in the previous incident.  In this case, it sounds like the court was more concerned with the safety of the victim, if a no bond was set.  The court must look at the accused's ties to the community and public safety, along with other factors. The accused is entitled to a reasonable bond, so I would suggest you hire an attorney to represent the young man and file a motion for bond.  
Answered on Oct 30th, 2012 at 8:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters