QUESTION

Can a physical control charge stick if the vehicle was no running and keys was outside the car?

Asked on Sep 07th, 2017 on DUI/DWI - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was sitting half in and half out of driver's seat passed out with door open.my keys was on the ground outside the car.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In Ohio, physical control means the car can be put in operation and the person has control (Behind the wheel); Based on these facts you've described, the keys outside the vehicle does not constitute physical control.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2017 at 8:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters