QUESTION

Can a PO lock the juvenile up if he bond out?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I had got into a argument with my sister boyfriend and I on a accident threw the knife at his face and it cut him and I got sent to the home then the Madison county jail now I’m waiting on my court date bonded out on assault 2nd charge.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael J. Breczinski
If you were already on probation, then the violation can result in you being locked up even if bonded out on the other case.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters