QUESTION

Can a police agency or judge see my full driving record?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2014 on Traffic Violations - Illinois
More details to this question:
I recently requested my driving abstract and noticed that it only shows the tickets I've received in the last 4 years. I'd like to know if a judge can see my full driving record, meaning, tickets I've received more then 4 years ago? I've been to traffic court and the presiding judge informed the room that he had everyone's life long driving history, implying he could see every ticket ever received but that doesn't seem possible since tickets are only supposed to be on there for 4 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Ken Wang
Update Your Profile
There are different types of histories. There's the regular one most people get. There's a certified court purposes one.  There's a long form LEADS request.  There's also the local county clerk's office.  Each record may be maintained for a different time period.  
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters