QUESTION

Can a police chief remove a minor in possession of alcohol charge?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
I recently got cited for minor in possession of alcohol charge. A friend suggested I talk to the police chief saying he might have it removed to where I won't have to pay the fine and have it not even show on my record. Is this possible and what are my odds of winning if I go to court and try to plead not guilty. I have a copy of the report and all it states in short is the location, time, and the charge nothing about what I had or anything like that. Also can I get in more trouble for trying to talk to the chief. Is it a bad idea to tell him the whole story in detail In hopes he will drop it. Anything about this case will help thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Birmingham, AL at The Harris Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
You could probably get a better result by hiring a lawyer. He'll know what your options are. By the way, don't think, just because the report doesn't mention details, that you can take it to court for an easy win. I can almost guarantee you that the arresting officer will also be there to testify to those details that were not specifically mentioned.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2011 at 11:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters