QUESTION

Can a police investigator investigate a crime were his family member was the victim?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
Theft of the investigator's fathers truck.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Unless there is a conflict of interest then I do not see why not. If a family member was accused of crime then there is a conflict.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 7:57 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Yes, unless he showing actual bias.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse
He can but it probably is not a good idea.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters