QUESTION

Can a police officer administer a breathalyzer on a 17 y/o?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Mother picked up child and police officer never mentioned breathalyzer nor what 17 y/o blew.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Exton, PA at Hyde Tebay Legal
Update Your Profile
The short answer is yes.  The longer answer requires much more context.  If they had reason to believe your child is under the influence they can do a beathalyzer, which is inadmissible for anything but the presence of alcohol.  There is no statutory requirement that they inform you that the test was done.  If your child has been charged with underage drinking or DUI there are a lot of facts and circumstances that could make the case triable.  If your child has been charged consult with a local attorney who can help you minimize the amount of damage such a case can do to someone's record.  
Answered on Oct 30th, 2017 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters