QUESTION

can a police officer detain me if the crime commited was out of their jurdstriction

Asked on Mar 24th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Nebraska
More details to this question:
and can they threaten to take your kids away if you dont come down to their office and speak with them
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
in my state the cop can detain in another jurisdiction if he witnesses a crime but has to call the local cops to make the arrest.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2013 at 4:28 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters