QUESTION

Can a police officer follow you 8 miles then after you park stop you?

Asked on May 29th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Can a police officer follow you around 8 miles. Using his high beams the whole way to your house. I am taking back roads because I live out in the boonies! A few turns on back roads that he shouldn't have a reason for following me. I kept speeding up because his lights were so bright that they were blinding me. All I could think is my life maybe in danger this beep hole is following me and blinding me and keeps high beaming me! I park my car in my driveway in front of my house and then he turns, parks beside me then turns on his lights. He comes over when my door is open and my keys are not even in the ignition as I am getting stuff out of the car. First thing he ask is if I had anything to drink that night. umm I am thinking if you think I am drinking and driving why would you wait 8 miles for me to endanger the lifes of others? He gave me a breathalyzer that I passed. He ask for all paper work. Here I just bought the SUV and forgot to sign the new registration card that just came in the mail that week. He gives me a fine for not having registration card signed and also got me for driving under suspicion non DUI related. I think he was just fishing for anything he could find. It's the end of month 5/28/2013!! I think in PA they have to have a probable cause to pull you over. I am wondering if I should fight this ticket. I think he only turned on his lights when I parked because he was following me hoping I would do something against the law that I didn't do. I am thinking he didn't really have a probable cause since he waited until I was parked. Why would you let someone drive for 8 miles if you think they are drunk? You wouldn't. I know I wouldn't. I would be afraid they would be a danger to themselves as well as others. I didn't get a DUI. I passed. They don't have a category for this. I think this is a terry stop just making up a reason to stop me. The officer never told me why he stopped me. Under ticket comments it just list mercery moutainteer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Cant tell if you are charged or are going to be charged with DUI. There is no such charge for "driving under suspicion non DUI related. I think you mean driving under suspension. I am not sure that following you for too long would be a probable cause defense. You were either driving under a suspended license or not. You need to get an attorney for the hearing.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 9:09 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters