QUESTION

Can a police officer frisk me for if I tell him he's no good at his job?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2015 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The other day I was involved in a small fender bender. I called the police for a report and waited for them to show up. when the cops got there they were clearly agitated at being out in the cold for a minor accident. I felt I was doing the right thing by calling them, the accident was not my fault and I didn't want to run any chances of it coming back on me. The cops get there and having just moved from Ohio to NJ I had no idea that a physical paper of your insurance was necessary. The cops end up taking a report which they threw on my lap and then handed me two summons for failure to show insurance and registration. I'm frustrated at this point, I've not had a decent interaction with police ever and as they are walking away I say, you guys are pathetic at your jobs. The cop forces my car door open pulls me out and puts me against my car while he searches me. I don't see how he could suspect me of a weapon at that point. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You can bring an action against the police officer. You would be the plaintiff. Plaintiff has the burden of proof. You would have to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the officer was wrong. This is a difficult burden to meet unless you have witnesses or unless you have a video. We have a certified trial attorney who can represent you. He was a prosecutor for 30 years. Please call if we can help.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2015 at 6:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters