QUESTION

can a police officer give you a ticket for something other than what they pulled you over for?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2014 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was recently out of state in NJ when a police officer pulled me over for going 45mph in a 35mph zone. He gave me a verbal warning since I was not from the area and had a clean driving record. But he decided to give me a ticket for failure to wear a seat belt...when I was clearly wearing my seat belt. When I questioned why, he said he was doing me a favor. This doesn't feel right...it is corrupt, and unethical. Please advise if I can fight this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the speeding ticket has two points. the seat belt has no points. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Oct 20th, 2014 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters