QUESTION

Can a police officer handcuff a minor for shoplifting?

Asked on May 09th, 2011 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
Can a police officer handcuff a minor for shoplifting?
Report Abuse

16 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
1 Award
Yes.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2013 at 11:16 PM

Report Abuse
Yes.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2013 at 11:15 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Mercado & Hartung, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2013 at 11:15 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Traverse City, MI at Craig W. Elhart, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2013 at 11:13 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2013 at 11:13 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at Bloom Legal LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2013 at 11:12 PM

Report Abuse
Theodore W. Robinson
Yes, they can handcuff a minor, especially if they are over 16, since they are then treated as an adult in the criminal justice system. However, they can also handcuff a minor under 16 too. That's how they arrest someone.
Answered on May 13th, 2011 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Clinton Township, MI at Thomas J. Tomko, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The use of handcuffs is not dependent on a person's age. In general, a police office can take a person into custody and handcuff them. If there is no probable cause to do se, then there may be a civil rights violation. If charges follow, then there will generally be no problem with handcuffing a person for the officer's safety as part of police procedure. I hope that this was helpful.
Answered on May 12th, 2011 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Howell, MI at Law Offices of Jules N. Fiani
Update Your Profile
Yes they can. They cannot interview the minor without the consent of the parent however.
Answered on May 11th, 2011 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Attorney serving Bellingham, WA at Andrew Subin Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It is standard procedure for police to handcuff anyone that is being taken into custody.
Answered on May 11th, 2011 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Lancaster, NH at Harden Law Office
Update Your Profile
Whether or not to cuff a minor really depends on the circumstances, but in short yes a minor can be cuffed and arrested.
Answered on May 10th, 2011 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse
The short answer is yes the police officer can handcuff the minor and even take the minor into custody if the officer feels that is appropriate.
Answered on May 10th, 2011 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
There is no law or rule that says minors cannot be handcuffed when arrested. Everyone who is arrested can be handcuffed for officer's safety. The police usually have special handcuffs designed for minors and women who tend to have smaller wrists.
Answered on May 10th, 2011 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Of course. It is required policy for transport to jail. If serious about hiring counsel to help in this case, feel free to contact me.
Answered on May 10th, 2011 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, that would put them under arrest.
Answered on May 10th, 2011 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse
Civil Practice Attorney serving Encinitas, CA at Law Offices of Ramona R. Hallam
Update Your Profile
If the minor is a 2 year old child, it would appear to be wrong to do so. If, however, the child is older, an officer is trained to secure the situation and will likely cuff any suspect who has allegedly done something wrong. The fact that the person is a minor shouldn't matter unless they are toddlers. After all, there are young children in jail in juvenile hall.
Answered on May 10th, 2011 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters