QUESTION

can a police officer issue non moving traffic tickets to a driver and then issue the same tickets again BEFORE the first court date for the 1st tix?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2012 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
non moving violations were issued and then a whole week later the same officer gave the same ticket violations again to the same driver in the same location BEFORE the driver even had the first court appearance for the 1st set of tickets issued.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
what were the first non-moving violations ? what were the second non-moving violations ? were there any witnesses besides the police officer ?
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters