QUESTION

can a police officer just come into my work get my info for another police officer to contact me the next day?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2022 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
I was at work when a police officer came into my work and asked for my info so another police officer could contact me he didnt tell me anything that it was about. can he do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Melton Law
Update Your Profile
Yes, they can. Do not speak to police without first consulting with an attorney. If you have police asking you questions, politely decline to answer any questions until you have consulted with an attorney. 
Answered on Jun 13th, 2022 at 9:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters